top of page

PRIVACY POLICY of BEAN MPV CAR RENTAL SERVICE

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE IN COMPLIANCE WITH PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

Welcome to Bean MPV Car Rental Service! At Bean MPV Car Rental Service (Registration No. 003445151-V), we prioritize and respect the privacy rights of our valued customers. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, handle, retain, disclose, and protect your Personal Data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia.

We commit to collecting and utilizing your Personal Data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, as well as this Privacy Notice and any other terms in the agreements you have or may enter into with us.

Take a moment to carefully read this Privacy Notice to understand the nature of the information we collect, the purposes for collection, and your rights in relation to your Personal Data.

1. The Personal Data That We Collect

To facilitate your account setup across our platforms, provide services, address inquiries, and keep you informed about promotions, we need to collect and use your Personal Data. Failure to provide requested information may limit our ability to offer our services.

By providing your personal data on any of our platforms, you agree to set up your account across all platforms. The type and extent of Personal Data collected depend on the services you subscribe to, encompassing details such as name, NRIC number, nationality, address, email, phone number, and, if applicable, company registration number and employee details.

2. How We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data you provide through our Application, Website, or physical forms. This includes information about you and may extend to sensitive data related to any commission or alleged commission of an offense. Your provision of Personal Data is voluntary, but its absence may result in an incomplete service request.

Data may also be collected from third-party applications, your employer, employees, referees, public records, or background check agencies. We assure confidentiality and use this information strictly for due diligence and background checks.

3. The Purpose of The Collection of Your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Identify users, potential users, and representatives.

  • Provide services and related offerings.

  • Manage and maintain accounts.

  • Develop initiatives to enhance services.

  • Seek opinions, inform about promotions, and send alerts or updates.

  • Conduct consumer and market research.

  • Follow up on queries and conduct due diligence.

  • Credit evaluation and safety measures.

  • Comply with laws and regulations.

4. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

We use and disclose your Personal Data for the aforementioned purposes and other secondary purposes. Disclosure may involve subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, service providers, credit reporting agencies, contractors, and, if required, authorities or legal obligations.

Your consent is obtained before disclosure, except in cases of agents, service providers, or contractors, where they are bound to use and disclose the data only for the specified purpose.

5. Marketing

In addition to the above, we may use your Personal Data to advise and inform you of new products, services, and marketing initiatives. If you prefer not to receive such information, you can contact our Customer Service Officer.

6. Access

You can request access to your data within our storage at any time. Log in to your online account or contact our Customer Service Officer for assistance. We aim to comply within twenty-one (21) days, with possible extension up to thirty-five (35) days if necessary.

However, access may be denied under specific circumstances, as outlined in this Privacy Notice.

7. Quality, Correction, & Deletion

We strive for accurate, complete, and up-to-date Personal Data. If you believe any data is inaccurate, inform us immediately. We will make reasonable efforts to correct it within twenty-one (21) days, with a possible extension up to thirty-five (35) days.

Alternatively, you may email us at mpvbean@gmail.com to update your details. If you no longer wish to use our services, contact us to withdraw consent, and we will take necessary steps to erase, destroy, or prevent access to your Personal Data, as per applicable laws.

8. Security

We take reasonable steps to secure and protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration. Limited personnel have access, and employees are obliged to respect confidentiality.

9. WEBSITE & COOKIES

To enhance our online services, we may collect aggregated information using cookies or similar electronic tools. Cookies retain login and location information for a personalized experience.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice as needed, and changes will be published on our website. The updated version applies whether or not specific notice is given.

11. Complaint Resolution

We strive to improve our procedures and address any concerns regarding Personal Data processing. If you feel we haven't met privacy standards, contact our Customer Service Officer to discuss and resolve the issue.

12. Discrepancies

This Privacy Notice is prepared in English.

13. Contact Us

For queries or further details about your Personal Data, contact us at mpvbean@gmail.com.

Thank you for choosing Bean MPV Car Rental Service!

bottom of page